2021 Gartner® Magic Quadrant for Data Quality Solutions
A Leader in the 2021 Gartner®
Magic Quadrant™
for Data Quality Solutions

Privacy Policy

Ataccama is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data. We will process your personal data which has been provided to us or is otherwise held by us in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

The collection and processing of your personal data is conducted in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation.

To obtain the specific information you are looking for, you may navigate through this Privacy Policy using the navigation sidebar.

1. Who is the data controller?

The controllers of your personal data are ATACCAMA CORP., having its registered seat at Le Parc Office Tower, 8500 Leslie Street, Suite 600, Markham Ontario L3T7M8, Canada, a company incorporated and registered in Toronto, Ontario, Id. No. 2152030 ("Ataccama CA" or "we") and Ataccama Software, s.r.o., having its registered seat at Sokolovská 685/136f, Karlín, Postal Code 186 00, Prague 8, the Czech Republic, Id. No. 282 35 550 ("Ataccama CZ" or "we") unless specified otherwise below.

In case of any requests related to the processing of your personal data or in case of the desire to exercise your rights ,you may contact us at +1 (905) 881-3066 (Toronto Office) or +420 277 778 888 (Prague Office) or send us an e-mail at dpo@ataccama.com.

2. What personal data do we collect about you? What purpose do we collect if for and on what legal basis?

We process your personal data only to the extent determined by the particular services we provide to you or other purposes of processing (such as direct marketing or legal claims management) as specified below.

2.1 Ataccama Websites

Contact forms

On the websites we operate (www.ataccama.com and all sub-pages, including all subdomains, "Websites"), you may submit an inquiry with us through the embedded contact forms. In order to process your inquiry, we may process the personal data that you provide to us through the completion of the form to the extent of your first name, last name, email address and/or phone number.

The legal basis for such processing is to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract or, if you are already our customer, the performance of a contract to which you are a party. The provided personal data will be processed for the period of the contract negotiations or for the duration of our contractual relationship.

Cookies

When you access our Websites, we may also store temporary files (cookies) on your device to ensure the functionality of the Websites and to provide you with the best customer experience. Further information about how we use cookies and how you can adjust the tracking options is available in our Cookie Policy.

2.2 Our Services

Please select the relevant section to view further information about the purposes of the processing of your personal data, the specification of categories of your personal data that we might process, and other details with respect to particular services we provide.

How we process your data

Ataccama Data Quality Analyzer is a free data profiling tool that you can download to your computer and use to work with your data locally. To let you download and install Data Quality Analyzer, we need to process your personal data to the extent of first name, last name, email address, organization, job title, phone number, country, city, and IP address. The legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract (i.e. provision of the Data Quality Analyzer functionalities) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

Registration via third party authentication

You may also register to download Data Quality Analyzer via your LinkedIn account. If you do so, we will only access the information necessary for completing the registration form (i.e. your first name, last name, email address, current position, and organization). Please note that the processing of your personal data and its disclosure to third parties by LinkedIn is subject to privacy policies adopted by LinkedIn, and this Privacy Policy does not apply.

How we process your data

Part of our data curation platform Ataccama ONE is publicly available, free of charge, to demonstrate select platform capabilities. To enable your use of this cloud-based service (i.e. for the purposes of creating an account with Ataccama ONE), we need to process your personal data to the extent of first name, last name, email address, and password. The legal basis for such processing is performance of a contract (i.e. provision of the Ataccama ONE solution) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

Registration via third party authentication

You may also register for Ataccama ONE via your LinkedIn or Google account. If you do so, we will only access the information necessary for completing the registration form (i.e. your first name, last name, and email address). Please note that the processing of your personal data and its disclosure to third parties by LinkedIn and Google is subject to privacy policies adopted by those entities and this Privacy Policy does not apply.

How we process your data

If you become our customer and purchase any of our modules or services, we need to process your personal data to the extent necessary for the conclusion of the license agreement and the provision of our services (i.e. your first name, last name, email address, information about your purchase). The legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract (i.e. provision of the Ataccama ONE solution) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

However, we might need to keep your personal data longer, either if it is imposed on us by law (e.g. by tax or account laws) or if we need your data for potential legal claims in the future. This processing is based on complying with a legal obligation (as we must comply with all applicable legislation) or on our legitimate interest (as we might need to keep evidence for a potential dispute that may arise). The personal data will be processed for the period necessary to fulfil this purpose, however, no longer than for the period imposed by specific legislation or, in case of legal claims, by 10 years from the commencement of the statutory limitation period in each particular case.

If you are a current user of Ataccama products, you may use our Documentation & Support Portal to access a tailored support experience. However, as access is restricted to registered users only, you will be required to log in using your business email address.

How we process your data

For the purpose of administration of the Documentation & Support Portal, we process your personal data to the extent of first name, last name, business email address, and password. The legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract (i.e. provision of the services offered through the Documentation & Support Portal) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

CatchApp

CatchApp is a mobile application for Android and iOS developed by Ataccama to connect with prospective clients and employees at various events. Whether we meet at a conference, trade show, seminar, meetup, or job fair, CatchApp provides an easy-to-use interface to connect with Ataccama and quickly register to the service of your choice.

CatchApp enables you to register for free cloud offering powered by Ataccama ONE. If you decide to register for this service via CatchApp, you need to provide us with your personal data for the purpose of finalizing your registration. Once you are successfully registered, we will send you an email with a link to the service and your login credentials.

How we process your data

Personal data that we process within the registration request includes your first name, last name, business email address, job title, phone number (optional), and the specification of your interests in our services. The legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract (i.e. provision of the services offered through Ataccama ONE) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

How you can unsubscribe

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive our offerings, you may unsubscribe from marketing communications using the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us.

How we process your data

Part of our data curation platforms Ataccama ONE and Tellstory are publicly available and free of charge in order to demonstrate select platform capabilities. To enable your use of these cloud-based services (i.e. for the purposes of creating an account with Ataccama ONE or Tellstory), we need to process your personal data to the extent of first name, last name, email address, and password. The legal basis for such processing is performance of a contract (i.e. provision of the Ataccama ONE or Tellstory solution) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

Registration via third party authentication

You may also register for Ataccama ONE or Tellstory via your LinkedIn or Google account. If you do so, we will only access the information necessary for completing the registration form (i.e. your first name, last name, and email address). Please note that the processing of your personal data and its disclosure to third parties by LinkedIn and Google is subject to privacy policies adopted by those entities and this Privacy Policy does not apply.

If you want to stay in touch with Ataccama after meeting us in person at an event (e.g. conference, trade show, seminar, or meetup) and receive relevant product offerings (including the option to register for our free cloud offering powered by Ataccama ONE), you may provide us with your contact details via CatchApp.

How we process your data

For purposes of your registration to the Ataccama CRM database and subsequent provision of the requested service, we need to process your personal data to the extent of first name, last name, email address, phone number (optional), and information about your areas of interest. The legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract (i.e. providing information about our products and services and optionally also provision of the services offered through Ataccama ONE, should you opt to register to try our free cloud offering powered by Ataccama ONE) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

How you can unsubscribe

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive our offerings, you may unsubscribe from marketing communications using the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us.

If you are looking for a new job opportunity, one way to express your interest in joining the Ataccama team is to register for our job openings database via CatchApp. Members of this database will receive up-to-date information about current job openings corresponding to their selected areas of focus.

How we process your data

For purposes of your registration and subsequent provision of the requested service, we need to process your personal data to the extent of first name, last name, email address, phone number (optional), and information about your areas of interest. The legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract (i.e. providing information about relevant job openings and optionally also provision of the services offered through Ataccama ONE, should you opt to register to try our free cloud offering powered by Ataccama ONE) to which you are a party, and the provided personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship.

When you apply for an offered position

Once we contact you with a particular offer and you express your interest, we may request further details necessary for our recruitment process. Processing your personal data within the recruitment process is described in more detail in the Job Applicants section below.

If you are interested in joining our team and one of your friends already works at Ataccama, they may recommend you via CatchApp Referral. Based on your consent, your friend will provide us with your personal data to the extent of first name, last name, email address, phone number (optional), and information about your areas of interest that we need so that we may let you know about our current job openings. Your personal data will be processed for 2 years or until withdrawal of your consent, whichever comes first.

After registration to our referral program, you will receive a confirmation email. If you decide that you are no longer interested in being contacted about relevant Ataccama job openings, you may unsubscribe from further communication by informing our HR representative in the follow-up conversation.

When you apply for an offered position

Once we contact you with a particular offer and you express your interest, we may request further details necessary for our recruitment process. Processing your personal data within the recruitment process is described in more detail in the Job Applicants section below.

Job Applicants

If you are interested in any of our current job openings, whether you contact us through our career website at jobs.ataccama.com or through other means of communication (e.g. by sending us an email), we need to process your below-mentioned personal data for the purposes of our recruitment process.

How we process your data

Personal data that we process when you apply to work with us includes your first name, last name, email address, phone number, location, LinkedIn profile (if public or permitted by you), CV, and portfolio (optional). The legal basis for such processing is taking steps at your request, prior to entering into an employment contract.

Your personal data will be processed for the fulfilment of the purpose, i.e. for the duration of the recruitment process and afterwards for the duration of the employment relationship (on the basis of performance of the employment contract) if your application is successful, or until you are rejected, in which case your application is not successful.

What if you want to stay updated about our job openings in the future

In case we would like to keep your contact details and above-mentioned personal data for any potential new recruitment process in the future, we may process your personal data with the consent you have voluntarily given to us in the course of the recruitment process, via jobs.ataccama.com, or in person during an interview. Your personal data will be stored for 2 years or until withdrawal of your consent, whichever comes first.

2.3 Commercial Communications

As per 2.1. and 2.2. above, we may process your electronic contact details, such as your email address or phone number that you have provided us with, either via Websites or via our services, in order to contact you for the purposes of promotion of our products and services.

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from such commercial communications at any time by contacting us at the above contacts or using the unsubscribe link in our email communication. Details of your electronic contact will be processed for the period of the duration of our contractual relationship or until you unsubscribe, whichever comes first.

3. Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data, to the extent that we process it, may be transferred to other controllers within Adastra Group (ADASTRA Corporation/Canada, ADASTRA GmbH/Germany, ADASTRA s.r.o./Czech Republic, Acamar Outsourcing Services/Czech Republic, ADASTRA Bulgaria EOOD, OOO ADASTRA/Russia) of which Ataccama is a member if necessary for administrative and internal purposes. In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to reliable third parties that provide us with administrative or technical support. We may also share your personal data with government authorities or law enforcement bodies if required by law, with external advisors, or with other personnel who are subject to a confidentiality obligation.

4. Under what circumstances, will we transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA?

In some cases, we may transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EU/EEA (such as when using IT service providers in such countries). Your personal data may be transferred to the following third countries where Ataccama and Adastra Group subsidiaries reside - Canada, the United States, Australia, and Russia.

We will provide appropriate safeguards for these transfers through the use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities. You may obtain a copy of the agreement by contacting us at dpo@ataccama.com. Your personal data may be transferred to a third country that is subject to a decision of the Commission of the European Union on the adequate protection of personal data (e.g. Canada).

5. How long will we retain your personal information?

We will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing in question, i.e. typically for the duration of our contractual relationship. Where we process your personal data based on your consent, such personal data will only be processed for the duration of the consent which you may revoke or restrict at any time. If you do so, we will stop processing the personal data concerned.

Specific information about the retention of your personal data is stated in the What personal data do we collect about you? For what purpose and on what legal basis do we collect it? section.

6. What are your rights?

Consent withdrawal and the right to object

If you grant us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you do so entirely voluntarily and, therefore, you have the right to revoke or restrict the consent at any time. In some circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your data by us, in particular where your personal data is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest; in such a case we will assess your objection and inform you of the result.

Your other rights

You also have the right to access your personal data and to request a copy thereof. You also have the right to ask us to rectify, complete, and delete your personal data, to restrict its processing, and to 'port' your personal data (that is, to ask us to provide it to you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to transmit it directly to another organization).

However, there are exceptions to these rights. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

In addition, you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection authority or to seek a remedy through courts if you believe that your rights have been breached.

7. How do we implement social media features?

Our websites may include social media features, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter plug-ins. These plug-ins may collect certain information about visitors to our website, such as IP addresses or browsing history, and may implement cookies in the browser of such visitors. Please note that the processing of the collected data is governed by policies adopted by operators of the social media networks and, therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply.

8. What if there are any changes to the processing?

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on our websites: www.ataccama.com/legal/privacy-policy.

CCPA Privacy Notice

Ataccama is complying with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and we are providing this CCPA-specific privacy notice to supplement the information and disclosures already contained in our Privacy Policy which is applicable to all our customers.

This notice applies solely to individuals residing in California from whom we collect personal information (i.e. information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device – as defined by the CCPA).

The chart below outlines the categories of personal information that we have collected and/or disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding twelve months. The examples of personal information provided for each category are taken from the CCPA and are included to help you understand what the categories mean. The examples are not meant to indicate what we actually collect or disclose, and more information about our specific practices can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Please note that Ataccama does not sell your personal information.

Category We collect We Disclose We Sell
A. Identifiers
Examples: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes Yes No
B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)
Examples: Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Yes Yes No
C. Commercial Information
Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes Yes No
D. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information
Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement. Yes Yes No
E. Professional or employment-related information
Examples: Job application or resume information, past and current job history, and job performance information. Yes Yes No
F. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information
Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes Yes No

Use of Personal Information

The CCPA defines various business and commercial purposes for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. While we collect, use, and disclose personal information pursuant to our Privacy Policy, we process your personal information only to the extent determined by the particular services we provide to you as specified in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected personal information from general sources including you, your use of our services, your devices, our affiliates, our vendors, and our service providers.

Your personal information may be disclosed to reliable third parties that provide us with administrative or technical support which include auditing, security, debugging, customer service, account maintenance, marketing, processing transactions, and internal research. We may also share your personal data with government authorities or law enforcement bodies if required by law, with external advisors, or with other personnel who are subject to a confidentiality obligation.

More specific details about personal information we collect is laid out in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of personal information collected or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of personal information are collected by us (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you during the past twelve months. Ataccama has up to 45 days to provide the requested information upon receipt of the request.

Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you have the option to delete personal information about you that we have collected from you.

Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, or you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us at dpo@ataccama.com.

Last updated: Aug 10, 2020